DietGrail.com


Foods with Protein for Vegetarians

Search the entire U.S. vegetarian food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Healthy Heart Diet


Food NameProteinCalciumIronZinc
Spices, allspice, ground6.096617.061.01
Spices, anise seed17.6064636.965.30
Spices, basil, dried22.98224089.807.10
Spices, bay leaf7.6183443.003.70
Spices, caraway seed19.7768916.235.50
Spices, cardamom10.7638313.977.47
Spices, celery seed18.07176744.906.93
Spices, chervil, dried23.20134631.958.80
Spices, chili powder13.4633017.304.30
Spices, cinnamon, ground3.9910028.321.83
Spices, cloves, ground5.9763211.832.32
Spices, coriander leaf, dried21.93124642.464.72
Spices, coriander seed12.3770916.324.70
Spices, cumin seed17.8193166.364.80
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100 g (3.5 oz) of edible food weight unless otherwise noted.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.













Protein in Vegetarian Diet

Proteins are the building blocks of life. The body needs protein to repair and maintain itself. Protein is found in animal sources such as meats, milk, fish, and eggs, as well as in plant sources such as beans, legumes, soy, and nut butters.

Vegetarians should build meals around protein sources that are naturally low in fat, such as beans, lentils, and rice. Those who consume dairy should not overload meals with high-fat cheeses to replace meat.

Protein Food Sources for Vegetarians

This unique protein foods database for vegetarians contains only non-animal food sources. Lacto-ovo vegetarians can use our comprehensive Protein Content of Foods database to find additional sources of calcium from eggs and dairy products.
To be listed in this vegetarian protein food sources database, the protein content of a food must be greater than zero.

In addition to the macronutrient data for each food listed, we also provide its calcium, iron, zinc, vitamin B12 and vitamin D data when available. To display the hidden nutrient data, click on the appropriate checkboxes in list above.

 

See also our Vegetarian Diet-Related Web Apps.

High-Protein Legumes and Legume Products

Protein contents are sorted high to low. Legumes are in raw form.



Protein (g)
Legumes and Legume Products High in Protein (100 g of edible food portion)

45.0
Soy meal, defatted

36.5
Soybeans, mature seeds

36.2
Lupins, mature seeds

34.5
Soy flour, full-fat

29.7
Winged beans, mature seeds

26.2
Peanuts, spanish

26.1
Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds

25.8
Peanuts, all types

25.8
Lentils

25.3
Beans, kidney, royal red, mature seeds

25.2
Mungo beans, mature seeds

25.2
Peanuts, virginia

25.1
Peanuts, valencia

25.0
Lentils, pink

24.6
Peas, split, mature seeds

24.4
Beans, kidney, california red, mature seeds

24.3
Yardlong beans, mature seeds

23.9
Hyacinth beans, mature seeds

23.9
Mung beans, mature seeds

23.9
Cowpeas, catjang, mature seeds

23.6
Beans, kidney, all types, mature seeds

23.5
Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds

23.4
Beans, white, mature seeds

23.0
Beans, cranberry (roman), mature seeds

22.9
Mothbeans, mature seeds

22.5
Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds

22.3
Beans, navy, mature seeds

22.0
Beans, yellow, mature seeds

21.9
Beans, great northern, mature seeds


Protein (g)
Legumes and Legume Products High in Protein (100 g of edible food portion)

21.7
Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds

21.6
Beans, black, mature seeds

21.5
Lima beans, large, mature seeds

21.4
Beans, pinto, mature seeds

21.3
Beans, black turtle, mature seeds

21.1
Beans, small white, mature seeds

21.0
Beans, pink, mature seeds

20.6
Lima beans, thin seeded (baby), mature seeds

19.9
Beans, adzuki, mature seeds

19.3
Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram), mature seeds

18.8
Beans, french, mature seeds

15.8
Tofu, firm, prepared with calcium sulfate

8.1
Tofu, regular, prepared with calcium sulfate

Vegetables High in Protein for Vegetarian Diet

Vegetables are in raw form. Protein content sorted high to low per 100 grams of edible food portion.



Protein (g)
High-Protein Vegetables (100 g of edible food portion)

13.1
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted

13.0
Soybeans, green

11.6
Winged bean tuber

9.4
Drumstick leaves

9.0
Lentils, sprouted

8.8
Peas, mature seeds, sprouted

7.9
Beans, fava, in pod

7.2
Pigeonpeas, immature seeds

7.0
Winged beans, immature seeds

6.8
Lima beans, immature seeds

6.4
Garlic

6.2
Beans, navy, mature seeds, sprouted

5.9
Seaweed, spirulina

5.9
Winged bean leaves

5.8
Seaweed, laver

5.6
Broadbeans, immature seeds

5.6
Grape leaves

5.4
Peas, green

5.3
Arrowhead

5.3
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tips

5.3
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, sprouted

5.0
Succotash, (corn and limas)

5.0
Taro leaves

4.8
Wasabi, root

4.7
Fireweed, leaves

4.7
Jute, potherb

4.6
Eppaw

4.6
Fiddlehead ferns

4.3
Kale


Protein (g)
High-Protein Vegetables (100 g of edible food portion)

4.2
Arrowroot

4.2
Lambsquarters

4.2
Beans, kidney, mature seeds, sprouted

4.1
Cowpeas, leafy tips

4.0
Alfalfa seeds, sprouted

3.8
Radish seeds, sprouted

3.4
Brussels sprouts

3.4
Chrysanthemum, garland

3.4
Chrysanthemum leaves

3.3
Mushrooms, oyster

3.3
Cowpeas, young pods with seeds

3.3
Salsify, (vegetable oyster)

3.3
Artichokes, (globe or french)

3.3
Corn, sweet, yellow

3.3
Chives

3.2
Corn, sweet, white

3.2
Broccoli raab

3.2
Pumpkin leaves

3.1
Mushrooms, morel

3.1
Mushrooms, white

3.0
Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted

3.0
Seaweed, wakame

3.0
Collards

3.0
Broccoli, stalks

3.0
Broccoli, flower clusters

3.0
Broccoli, leaves

3.0
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds

3.0
Cauliflower, green

2.9
Mustard greens

2.9
Spinach

2.8
Broccoli


Protein (g)
High-Protein Vegetables (100 g of edible food portion)

2.8
Peas, edible-podded

2.8
Kale, scotch

2.8
Yardlong bean

2.8
Taro, tahitian

2.7
Squash, zucchini, baby

2.7
Dandelion greens

2.7
Mushrooms, enoki

2.6
Bamboo shoots

2.6
Swamp cabbage, (skunk cabbage)

2.6
Pokeberry shoots, (poke)

2.6
Lotus root

2.6
Cress, garden

2.6
Arugula

2.6
Potatoes, skin

2.5
Shallots

2.5
Mushrooms, brown, Italian, or Crimini

2.5
Sweet potato leaves

2.5
Amaranth leaves

2.3
Watercress

2.2
Mushrooms, shiitake

2.2
Mustard spinach, (tendergreen)

2.2
Asparagus

2.2
Beet greens

2.1
Potatoes, russet, flesh and skin

2.1
Coriander (cilantro) leaves

2.1
Mushrooms, portabella

2.1
Mushrooms, portabella, exposed to ultraviolet light

2.1
Drumstick pods

2.1
Hyacinth-beans, immature seeds

2.0
Purslane

2.0
Potato, flesh and skin


Protein (g)
High-Protein Vegetables (100 g of edible food portion)

2.0
Jerusalem-artichokes

2.0
Cornsalad

2.0
Dock

2.0
Cabbage, savoy

2.0
Squash, winter, hubbard

2.0
Peppers, hot chili, green

1.9
Mushrooms, maitake

1.9
Okra

1.9
Cauliflower

1.9
Onions, welsh

1.9
Potatoes, red, flesh and skin

1.9
Peppers, hot chili, red

1.8
Onions, spring or scallions (includes tops and bulb)

1.8
Beans, snap, green

1.8
Lemon grass (citronella)

1.8
Ginger root

1.8
Beans, snap, yellow

1.8
Chard, swiss

1.8
Vinespinach, (basella)

1.8
Borage

1.7
Peppers, serrano

1.7
Chicory greens

1.7
Kohlrabi

1.7
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin

1.7
Seaweed, kelp

1.7
Pepper, banana

1.6
Beets

1.6
Sweet potato, unprepared

1.5
Yam

1.5
Burdock root

1.5
Seaweed, irishmoss
Healthy Heart Diet

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.