Salt, Sugar and Fat Content of Foods

Search entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  Browse our Nutrition Software Catalog.


Food NameSodiumSugarFat
Butter, salted7140.181.1
Butter, whipped, with salt8270.181.1
Butter oil, anhydrous20.099.5
Cheese, blue13950.528.7
Cheese, brick5600.529.7
Cheese, brie6290.527.7
Cheese, camembert8420.524.3
Cheese, caraway690 29.2
Cheese, cheddar6210.533.1
Cheese, cheshire700 30.6
Cheese, colby6040.532.1
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd3642.74.3
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit3442.43.9
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd3301.90.3
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.







Salt

information from Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Americans Consume Too Much Sodium (Salt)

Sodium intake from processed and restaurant foods contributes to increased rates of high blood pressure, heart attack, and stroke. Decreasing sodium intake to within recommended limits could prevent thousands of deaths annually.

Americans eat too much sodium, commonly consumed as salt. High sodium consumption raises blood pressure. High blood pressure is a major risk factor for heart disease and stroke, the nation's first and third leading causes of death, respectively.

Research shows a dose-dependent relationship between consuming too much salt and elevated blood pressure. When salt intake is reduced, blood pressure begins decreasing for most people within a few days to weeks. Populations who consume diets low in salt do not experience the increase in blood pressure with age that is seen in most Western countries.

We all need a small amount (e.g., between about 180 mg and 500 mg per day) of sodium to keep our bodies working properly.

The Institute of Medicine recommends 1500 mg of sodium per day as the Adequate Intake level for most Americans and advises everyone to limit sodium intake to less than 2300 mg per day, the Tolerable Upper Limit. Current dietary guidelines for Americans recommend that adults in general should consume no more than 2,300 mg of sodium per day. At the same time, consume potassium-rich foods, such as fruits and vegetables.

Read more ...

Sugar

information from the National Institutes of Health

Sugars are found naturally in milk and milk products (lactose) and fruits (fructose). Most of the sugar in the American diet is from sugars added during food processing and preparation, or at the table.

Sugar provides calories and no other nutrients. Sugar or caloric sweeteners can lead to tooth decay.

Large amounts of sugar-containing foods, along with other carbohydrates and fats, can cause obesity in children and adults. Obese people are at much higher risk for type 2 diabetes, metabolic syndrome, and high blood pressure.

Sugar contains 16 calories per teaspoon and can be used in moderation.

The American Heart Association (AHA) recommends limiting the amount of added sugars in your diet.
• Women should get no more than 100 calories per day from sugar (about 6 teaspoons of sugar)
• Men should get no more than 150 calories per day from sugar (about 9 teaspoons of sugar)

For individual sugars' content of common foods see: Fructose, Glucose, Sucrose Counter.

Fat

information from the National Institutes of Health

Fat is a major source of energy and aids your body in absorbing vitamins. It's important for proper growth, development and keeping you healthy. Fat provides taste to foods and helps you feel full. Fats are an especially important source of calories and nutrients for infants and toddlers. Dietary fat also plays a major role in your cholesterol levels.

But not all fats are the same. You should try to avoid
Saturated fats such as butter, solid shortening, lard and fatback
Trans fats, found in vegetable shortenings, some margarines, crackers, cookies, snack foods and other foods made with or fried in partially hydrogenated oils

Try to replace them with oils such as corn, canola, olive, safflower, soybean and sunflower. Of course, eating too much fat will put on the pounds.

Worst Foods as Rated by Their Salt, Sugar and Fat Contents

The following foods are ranked by their combined salt, sugar and fat contents.
The individual salt, sugar and fat indices for each food are calculated and combined to arrive at the unique Diet Grail salt-sugar-fat index for ranking 8,000+ foods in our database.
The salt index is calculated by dividing the sodium content in 100 grams of food by the sodium RDA. Similar calculations are used for sugar and fat indices.


Sodium (mg) Sugar (g) Fat (g)
Foods Highest in Salt, Sugar and Fat Content (100 g)

38758 0.0 0.0
Salt, table

27360 0.0 0.0
Leavening agents, baking soda

26000 16.7 8.9
Soup, beef broth or bouillon, powder, dry

23875 17.4 13.9
Soup, chicken broth or bouillon, dry

24000 14.5 4.0
Soup, beef broth, cubed, dry

24000 0.0 4.7
Soup, chicken broth cubes, dry

17152 2.0 20.9
Adobo fresco

10600 0.0 0.0
Leavening agents, baking powder, double-acting, sodium aluminum sulfate

9690 0.0 1.4
Jellyfish, dried, salted

8068 18.8 0.0
PACE, Dry Taco Seasoning Mix

8408 5.1 6.4
Soup, beef noodle, dry, mix

8031 4.7 0.3
Soup, onion, dry, mix

7851 3.6 0.0
Sauce, fish, ready-to-serve

7893 0.0 0.0
Leavening agents, baking powder, double-acting, straight phosphate

7027 0.0 2.4
Fish, cod, Atlantic, dried and salted

6722 3.8 5.1
Soup, tomato vegetable, dry, mix

6820 1.3 0.5
Soy sauce made from hydrolyzed vegetable protein

6580 3.3 4.0
Gravy, mushroom, dry, powder

5356 24.7 8.6
Gravy, pork, dry, powder

5203 23.9 9.5
Gravy, instant beef, dry

4957 17.5 24.1
Soup, cream of vegetable, dry, powder

1441 92.9 0.6
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, instant

5053 9.2 11.9
Gravy, brown instant, dry

5586 1.7 0.1
Soy sauce made from soy (tamari)

3712 25.1 25.4
Sauce, cheese, dry, powder

5493 0.4 0.6
Soy sauce made from soy and wheat (shoyu)

1499 76.6 0.6
Puddings, banana, dry mix, instant

274 97.3 0.1
Whiskey sour mix, powder

4450 0.0 25.1
Fish, mackerel, salted

Sodium (mg) Sugar (g) Fat (g)
Foods Highest in Salt, Sugar and Fat Content (100 g)

130 97.2 1.0
Lemonade-flavor drink, powder

682 80.5 11.4
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, regular

1 99.8 0.0
Sugars, granulated

3 99.2 0.0
Sugar, turbinado

2 97.8 0.0
Sugars, powdered

28 97.0 0.0
Sugars, brown

1429 67.9 1.9
Puddings, chocolate, dry mix, instant

4090 7.6 14.7
Gravy, instant turkey, dry

1079 74.5 1.1
Whey, sweet, dried

38 95.5 0.2
Strawberry-flavor beverage mix, powder

51 94.7 1.1
Lemonade, powder

5 95.3 0.7
Tea, instant, sweetened with sugar, lemon-flavored, without added ascorbic acid, powder

5 95.3 0.7
Tea, instant, sweetened with sugar, lemon-flavored, without added ascorbic acid, powder,

decaffeinated

466 86.0 0.0
Gelatin desserts, dry mix

2684 0.0 80.5
Pork, cured, salt pork, raw

428 85.2 0.0
Sweeteners, tabletop, saccharin

968 73.5 0.5
Whey, acid, dried

0 93.0 0.0
Candies, hard, dietetic or low calorie (sorbitol)

12 92.7 0.0
Sweeteners, tabletop, fructose, dry, powder

17 92.3 0.0
Orange-flavor drink, breakfast type, powder

635 79.3 0.4
Puddings, vanilla, dry mix, regular

3833 14.1 0.0
Sauce, teriyaki, ready-to-serve

788 74.3 0.4
Puddings, banana, dry mix, regular

391 80.5 3.3
Candies, butterscotch

1040 64.0 10.0
Puddings, coconut cream, dry mix, instant

210 83.9 3.1
Chocolate-flavor beverage mix for milk, powder, without added nutrients

11 88.9 0.0
Candies, fondant, prepared-from-recipe

800 65.0 15.0
Cocoa mix, NESTLE, Hot Cocoa Mix Rich Chocolate With Marshmallows

4250 0.9 0.9
Puddings, all flavors except chocolate, low calorie, instant, dry mix

229 73.4 15.7
Cream substitute, powdered, light

Sodium (mg) Sugar (g) Fat (g)
Foods Highest in Salt, Sugar and Fat Content (100 g)

136 81.8 2.3
Chocolate-flavor beverage mix for milk, powder, with added nutrients

11 84.9 0.2
Sugars, maple

33 83.3 1.7
Candies, nougat, with almonds

850 60.0 15.0
Cocoa mix, NESTLE, Rich Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix

594 70.6 3.4
Malted drink mix, chocolate, with added nutrients, powder

124 81.1 0.6
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, uncooked

3728 6.2 6.0
Miso

3202 10.3 18.3
Sauce, cheese sauce mix, dry

47 79.8 5.5
Candies, fudge, vanilla, prepared-from-recipe

89 67.1 29.1
Candies, confectioner's coating, butterscotch

326 63.4 26.4
Cookies, chocolate sandwich, with creme filling, regular, chocolate-coated

98 80.7 0.1
Candied fruit

135 63.5 32.8
Candies, toffee, prepared-from-recipe

63 80.5 1.2
Drink mix, QUAKER OATS, GATORADE, orange flavor, powder

317 59.9 32.2
Candies, SKOR Toffee Bar

4 82.1 0.0
Honey

247 70.7 12.7
Cookies, coconut macaroons, prepared from recipe

3487 0.1 22.9
Egg, yolk, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized

6 80.4 0.5
Frostings, glaze, prepared-from-recipe

1600 38.7 20.0
Salad Dressing, coleslaw dressing, reduced fat

0 80.7 0.0
Sweeteners, tabletop, aspartame, EQUAL, packets

155 77.6 0.0
Syrups, corn, dark

0 80.3 0.0
Sweeteners, tabletop, sucralose, SPLENDA packets

245 60.0 30.4
Candies, HEATH BITES

34 79.0 0.1
Candies, divinity, prepared-from-recipe

46 75.0 7.3
Candies, YORK BITES

45 73.1 10.4
Candies, fudge, chocolate, prepared-from-recipe

118 73.4 6.6
Candies, fudge, peanut butter, prepared-from-recipe

42 71.0 13.7
Candies, fudge, vanilla with nuts

3663 0.1 10.1
Egg, whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized

15 75.9 4.3
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, SKITTLES Wild Berry Bite Size Candies

Sodium (mg) Sugar (g) Fat (g)
Foods Highest in Salt, Sugar and Fat Content (100 g)

15 75.8 4.4
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, SKITTLES Original Bite Size Candies

15 75.8 4.3
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, SKITTLES Tropical Bite Size Candies

3668 0.0 9.7
Fish, anchovy, european, canned in oil, drained solids

188 63.9 20.9
Candies, ROLO Caramels in Milk Chocolate

62 76.8 0.2
Syrups, corn, light

172 67.0 15.2
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, POP'ABLES 3 MUSKETEERS Brand Bite Size Candies

3643 1.9 6.5
Soup, chicken noodle, dry, mix

822 61.3 0.3
Cake mix, angelfood, dry

504 65.6 4.0
Cocoa mix, powder

88 62.4 27.0
Candies, confectioner's coating, yogurt

3 69.4 15.6
Baking chocolate, mexican, squares

194 66.9 12.8
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, 3 MUSKETEERS Bar

90 59.0 32.1
Candies, white chocolate

26 71.4 9.3
Candies, sweet chocolate coated fondant

656 57.6 11.7
Cake, marble, dry mix, pudding-type

181 54.9 35.5
Cream substitute, powdered

2 76.0 0.0
Sweeteners, tabletop, fructose, liquid

191 63.5 17.3
Frostings, cream cheese-flavor, ready-to-eat

2 75.7 0.0
Syrups, corn, high-fructose

68 62.5 23.4
Baking chocolate, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M&M's Milk Chocolate Mini Baking Bits

68 62.5 23.4
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M&M's MINIs Milk Chocolate Candies

180 69.2 5.6
Coffee, instant, with sugar, cappuccino-flavor powder

37 74.7 0.1
Molasses

61 63.7 21.1
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, M&M's Milk Chocolate Candies

14 73.2 4.0
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, SKITTLES Sours Original

2590 5.4 36.4
Sauce, alfredo mix, dry

8 74.9 0.0
Syrups, sorghum

266 53.0 33.3
Candies, MARS SNACKFOOD US, TWIX chocolate fudge cookie bars

122 52.5 39.9
Dessert topping, powdered

184 63.1 16.2
Frostings, vanilla, creamy, ready-to-eat

Directory of Special Food Lists

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.