Iron Rich Vegetables

Search the entire U.S. vegetable database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Arthritis Diet


Food NameCaloriesIroncf. Broccolicf. CarrotIron in 100 Calories
Parsley, freeze-dried27153.9073.8179.719.89
Seaweed, spirulina, dried29028.5039.095.09.83
Seaweed, agar, dried30621.4029.371.36.99
Chives, freeze-dried31120.0027.466.76.43
Mushrooms, morel, raw3112.1816.740.639.29
Peppers, ancho, dried28110.9315.036.43.89
Peppers, sweet, red, freeze-dried31410.4014.234.73.31
Peppers, sweet, green, freeze-dried31410.4014.234.73.31
Peppers, pasilla, dried3459.8313.532.82.85
Tomatoes, sun-dried2589.0912.530.33.52
Seaweed, irishmoss, raw498.9012.229.718.16
Lemon grass (citronella), raw998.1711.227.28.25
Leeks, (bulb and lower-leaf portion), freeze-dried3217.6010.425.32.37
Potatoes, baked, skin, without salt1987.049.623.53.56
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.









About DietGrail Iron Rich Vegetables Database

This is a most useful database for iron contents of vegetables.

Besides iron content by food weight, we also provide iron content per 100 calories of food for common vegetables and vegetable products.

In addition, 2 convenient indices of vegetable iron contents are provided: iron content relative to that of Broccoli and that of Carrot.
An index of 2, for example, means that, ounce for ounce, this food has twice as much iron content of broccoli or of carrot.
Similarly, an index of .5 means that a food has only half the iron content of raw broccoli or of raw carrot.

 

For iron content of 8,000+ common foods see: Iron Counter.

For fat, saturated fat, trans fat, and unsaturated fat content of 8,000+ common foods see: Fat Counter.

Directory of Special Food Lists



List of Iron-Rich Vegetables

The vegetables in list below have the highest iron content by food weight.



Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Vegetables and Vegetable Products (100 g)

53.9
Parsley, freeze-dried

28.5
Seaweed, spirulina, dried

21.4
Seaweed, agar, dried

20.0
Chives, freeze-dried

12.2
Mushrooms, morel, raw

10.9
Peppers, ancho, dried

10.4
Peppers, sweet, green, freeze-dried

10.4
Peppers, sweet, red, freeze-dried

9.8
Peppers, pasilla, dried

9.1
Tomatoes, sun-dried

8.9
Seaweed, irishmoss, raw

8.2
Lemon grass (citronella), raw

7.6
Leeks, (bulb and lower-leaf portion), freeze-dried

7.0
Potatoes, baked, skin, with salt

7.0
Potatoes, baked, skin, without salt

6.7
Radishes, oriental, dried

6.2
Parsley, fresh

6.1
Pepeao, dried

6.1
Potatoes, boiled, cooked in skin, skin, with salt

6.1
Potatoes, boiled, cooked in skin, skin, without salt

6.0
Peppers, hot chile, sun-dried

6.0
Shallots, freeze-dried

5.9
Potatoes, microwaved, cooked, in skin, skin with salt

5.9
Potatoes, microwaved, cooked in skin, skin, without salt

5.9
Fungi, Cloud ears, dried

5.1
Kanpyo, (dried gourd strips)

4.8
Jute, potherb, raw

4.6
Tomato powder

4.0
Drumstick leaves, raw


Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Vegetables and Vegetable Products (100 g)

4.0
Winged bean leaves, raw

3.9
Carrot, dehydrated

3.7
Chrysanthemum, garland, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

3.7
Chrysanthemum, garland, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

3.6
Borage, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

3.6
Borage, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

3.6
Spinach, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

3.6
Spinach, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

3.6
Soybeans, green, raw

3.5
Potatoes, mashed, dehydrated, granules with milk, dry form

3.5
Tomato products, canned, sauce, spanish style

3.5
Mushrooms, Chanterelle, raw

3.4
Jerusalem-artichokes, raw

3.3
Borage, raw

3.2
Potatoes, raw, skin

3.2
Lentils, sprouted, raw

3.2
Pumpkin leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

3.2
Pumpkin leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

3.1
Lima beans, immature seeds, raw

3.1
Jute, potherb, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

3.1
Jute, potherb, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

3.1
Hearts of palm, canned

3.1
Lentils, sprouted, cooked, stir-fried, with salt

3.1
Lentils, sprouted, cooked, stir-fried, without salt

3.1
Dandelion greens, raw

3.0
Kale, scotch, raw

3.0
Beans, pinto, immature seeds, frozen, unprepared

3.0
Grape leaves, canned

3.0
Tomato products, canned, paste, without salt added

3.0
Tomato products, canned, paste, with salt added

2.9
Seaweed, kelp, raw


Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Vegetables and Vegetable Products (100 g)

2.8
Seaweed, spirulina, raw

2.7
Beans, pinto, immature seeds, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.7
Spinach, raw

2.7
Beans, pinto, immature seeds, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.7
Tomatoes, sun-dried, packed in oil, drained

2.6
Grape leaves, raw

2.6
Beet greens, raw

2.6
Arrowhead, raw

2.5
Soybeans, green, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.5
Soybeans, green, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.5
Lima beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.5
Lima beans, immature seeds, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.4
Fireweed, leaves, raw

2.4
Peas, edible-podded, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.4
Dock, raw

2.4
Peas, edible-podded, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.4
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, frozen, unprepared

2.3
Drumstick leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.3
Amaranth leaves, raw

2.3
Drumstick leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.3
Spinach, canned, regular pack, drained solids

2.3
Chrysanthemum leaves, raw

2.3
Chrysanthemum, garland, raw

2.3
Edamame, frozen, prepared

2.3
Chard, swiss, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.3
Amaranth leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.3
Amaranth leaves, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.3
Chard, swiss, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.3
Peas, mature seeds, sprouted, raw

2.3
Taro leaves, raw

2.2
Arrowroot, raw


Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Vegetables and Vegetable Products (100 g)

2.2
Pumpkin leaves, raw

2.2
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, baby, unprepared

2.2
Seaweed, wakame, raw

2.2
Cornsalad, raw

2.1
Broccoli raab, raw

2.1
Asparagus, raw

2.1
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.1
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.1
Beans, navy, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.1
Beans, navy, mature seeds, sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.1
Edamame, frozen, unprepared

2.1
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion), raw

2.1
Soybeans, mature seeds, sprouted, raw

2.1
Dock, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.1
Peas, edible-podded, raw

2.1
Dock, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.0
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), leafy tips, raw

2.0
Potatoes, scalloped, dry mix, unprepared

2.0
Peas, edible-podded, frozen, unprepared

2.0
Winged bean tuber, raw

2.0
Purslane, raw

2.0
Beans, pinto, mature seeds, sprouted, raw

2.0
Peas, edible-podded, boiled, drained, without salt

2.0
Peas, edible-podded, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.0
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, baby, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

2.0
Spinach, frozen, chopped or leaf, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.0
Lima beans, immature seeds, frozen, baby, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

2.0
Spinach, frozen, chopped or leaf, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.9
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, with salt

1.9
Turnip greens, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt

1.9
Beans, navy, mature seeds, sprouted, raw

Arthritis Diet

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.