DietGrail.com


Iron-Rich Fruits & Fruit Juices

Search the entire U.S. fruit database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Nutrition of Common Foods


Food NameCaloriesIroncf. Banana
Apricots, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, uncooked3206.3124.3
Peaches, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, uncooked3255.5121.2
Longans, dried2865.4020.8
Peaches, dried, sulfured, uncooked2394.0615.6
Prunes, dehydrated (low-moisture), uncooked3393.5213.5
Olives, ripe, canned (jumbo-super colossal)813.3212.8
Olives, ripe, canned (small-extra large)1153.3012.7
Currants, zante, dried2833.2612.5
Tamarinds, raw2392.8010.8
Prune puree2572.8010.8
Apricots, dried, sulfured, uncooked2412.6610.2
Raisins, seeded2962.5910.0
Persimmons, native, raw1272.509.6
Apricots, dehydrated (low-moisture), sulfured, stewed1262.489.5
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.










About DietGrail Iron-Rich Fruits Database

This is a most useful database for iron contents of fruits and fruit juices.

Besides dietary iron content by food weight, we also provide iron content per 100 calories of food for common fruits and fruit products.

In addition, 2 convenient indices of fruit iron contents are provided: iron content relative to that of Banana and that of Mango.
An index of 2, for example, means that, ounce for ounce, this food has twice as much iron content of banana or of mango.
Similarly, an index of .5 means that a food has only half the iron content of banana or of mango.

 

For iron content of 8,000+ common foods see: Iron Counter.

For fat, saturated fat, trans fat, and unsaturated fat content of 8,000+ common foods see: Fat Counter.

Directory of Special Food Lists



List of Iron-Rich Fruits

The fruits and fruit products in list below have the highest iron content by food weight.



Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

4.1
Peach, dried, uncooked

3.3
Currants, dried

2.8
Tamarind, raw

2.7
Apricot, dried, uncooked

2.5
Tamarind pulp, dried, sweetened ("Pulpitas")

2.2
Fruit, dried (assume uncooked)

2.1
Pear, dried, uncooked

2.0
Fig, dried, uncooked

1.9
Raisins

1.9
Mulberries, raw

1.7
Lychee, dried (lychee nuts)

1.6
Passion fruit, raw

1.6
Apple chips

1.5
Lime souffle

1.4
Pineapple, dried

1.4
Apple, dried, uncooked

1.4
Apple, dried, uncooked, low sodium

1.4
Cherries, sour, red, cooked, unsweetened

1.3
Peach, dried, cooked, unsweetened

1.3
Peach, dried, cooked

1.2
Plum, rock salt, dried

1.2
Peach, dried, cooked, with sugar

1.2
Prune juice

1.2
Prune juice, unsweetened

1.2
Prune juice, with sugar

1.2
Banana flakes, dehydrated

1.1
Cherry pie filling


Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

1.0
Banana chips

1.0
Date

1.0
Pear, dried, cooked

1.0
Pear, dried, cooked, unsweetened

1.0
Currants, raw

1.0
Grapes, seedless, cooked or canned, unsweetened, water pack

1.0
Apple-prune juice, baby food

0.9
Apricot, dried, cooked, unsweetened

0.9
Apricot, dried, cooked

0.9
Grapes, seedless, cooked or canned

0.9
Grapes, seedless, cooked or canned, in heavy syrup

0.9
Prune, dried, uncooked

0.9
Lemon pie filling

0.9
Pear, dried, cooked, with sugar

0.9
Banana, chocolate-covered with nuts

0.9
Chutney

0.9
Raisins, cooked

0.9
Fig, dried, cooked, unsweetened

0.9
Fig, dried, cooked

0.9
Plum, cooked or canned, in light syrup

0.9
Apricot, dried, cooked, with sugar

0.9
Kumquat, raw

0.9
Boysenberries, frozen

0.8
Plum, cooked or canned, drained solids

0.8
Plum, cooked or canned, in heavy syrup

0.8
Plum, cooked or canned

0.8
Fig, dried, cooked, with sugar

0.8
Blueberry pie filling

0.8
Blackberries, frozen

0.8
Orange peel

0.8
Strawberries, frozen, unsweetened


Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

0.7
Raspberries, frozen, unsweetened

0.7
Raspberries, raw

0.7
Raspberries, red, raw

0.7
Raspberries, black, raw

0.7
Banana, batter-dipped, fried

0.7
Papaya, dried

0.7
Blackberries, cooked or canned

0.7
Raspberries, frozen, with sugar

0.7
Blackberries, cooked or canned, in heavy syrup

0.7
Raspberries, frozen, NS as to added sweetener

0.6
Loganberries, frozen

0.6
Loganberries, raw

0.6
Youngberries, raw

0.6
Blackberries, raw

0.6
Dewberries, raw

0.6
Boysenberries, raw

0.6
Apple with other fruit juice, baby food

0.6
Lime, raw

0.6
Lemon, raw

0.6
Cherries, sweet, cooked or canned, juice pack

0.6
Apple juice, baby food

0.6
Pineapple salad with cream cheese

0.6
Blackberries, frozen, sweetened

0.6
Apple-peach juice, baby food

0.6
Kumquat, cooked or canned, in syrup

0.6
Fruit dessert

0.6
Avocado, raw

0.5
Ambrosia

0.5
Guacamole

0.5
Cherries, frozen

0.5
Cranberries, dried


Iron (mg)
Iron-Rich Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

0.5
Strawberries, frozen, with sugar

0.5
Strawberries, frozen, NS as to added sweetener

0.5
Acerola juice

0.5
Strawberries, cooked or canned

0.5
Strawberries, cooked or canned, in syrup

0.5
Blackberry juice

0.5
Strawberry juice

0.5
Fruit juice bar, frozen, orange flavor

0.5
Guacamole with tomatoes and chili peppers

0.5
Sorbet, fruit, citrus flavor

0.5
Grapefruit and orange juice

0.5
Guacamole with tomatoes

0.5
Raspberries, cooked or canned, unsweetened, water pack

0.5
Fruit, chocolate covered

0.5
Grapefruit and orange juice, canned

0.5
Grapefruit and orange juice, canned, with sugar

0.4
Cranberry salad, congealed

0.4
Orange juice, canned, bottled or in a carton

0.4
Orange juice, with calcium added, canned, bottled or in a carton

0.4
Cherries, maraschino

0.4
Raspberries, cooked or canned

0.4
Strawberries, raw

0.4
Raspberries, cooked or canned, in heavy syrup

0.4
Berries, raw

0.4
Fruit cocktail or mix, frozen

0.4
Apricot-orange juice

0.4
Prune, dried, cooked

0.4
Prune, dried, cooked, unsweetened

0.4
Grapefruit, canned or frozen, unsweetened, water pack

0.4
Grapefruit, canned or frozen, in light syrup

0.4
Prunes, baby food, strained

Nutrition of Common Foods

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.