High Fiber Vegetables

Search the entire U.S. vegetable database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Prostate Cancer Diet


Food NameCaloriesCarbFibercf. Broccoli
Fungi, Cloud ears, dried28473.070.127.0
Parsley, freeze-dried27142.432.712.6
Peppers, hot chile, sun-dried32469.928.711.0
Peppers, pasilla, dried34551.126.810.3
Chives, freeze-dried31164.326.210.1
Radishes, oriental, dried27163.423.99.2
Carrot, dehydrated34179.623.69.1
Peppers, ancho, dried28151.421.68.3
Peppers, sweet, red, freeze-dried31468.721.38.2
Peppers, sweet, green, freeze-dried31468.721.38.2
Tomato powder30274.716.56.3
Shallots, freeze-dried34880.715.76.0
Tomatoes, sun-dried25855.812.34.7
Mushrooms, shiitake, dried29675.411.54.4
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.









About DietGrail High Fiber Vegetables Database

This is a most useful database for fiber contents of vegetables.

Besides dietary fiber content by food weight, we also provide fiber content per 100 calories of food for common vegetables and vegetable products.

In addition, 2 convenient indices of vegetable fiber contents are provided: fiber content relative to that of Broccoli and that of Asparagus.
An index of 2, for example, means that, ounce for ounce, this food has twice as much fiber content of broccoli or of asparagus.
Similarly, an index of .5 means that a food has only half the fiber content of raw broccoli or of raw asparagus.

 

For fiber content of 8,000+ common foods see: Fiber Counter.

For fat, saturated fat, trans fat, and unsaturated fat content of 8,000+ common foods see: Fat Counter.

Directory of Special Food Lists



List of High Fiber Vegetables

The vegetables in list below have the highest fiber content by food weight.



Fiber (g)
High Fiber Vegetables (100 g)

26.6
Chives, dried or dehydrated

23.6
Carrot chips, dried

21.0
Yeast

20.1
Vegetable mixture, dried

12.3
Tomatoes, red, dried

10.4
White potato skins, with adhering flesh, fried

9.2
Onion, dehydrated

8.4
Sweetpotatoes, Puerto Rican, fried

8.1
White potato skins, with adhering flesh, fried, with cheese

7.7
Plantain chips

7.5
White potato, chips, fat free

7.2
Taro chips

6.9
White potato, dry, powdered, not reconstituted

6.6
Onion soup, dry mix, not reconstituted

6.5
White potato, chips, restructured, fat free, made with Olean

6.4
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from frozen, fat not added in cooking

6.2
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from frozen, fat added in cooking

6.2
Pigeon peas, cooked, from canned, fat not added in cooking

6.2
Dasheen, fried

6.2
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from frozen

6.2
Pigeon peas, cooked, fat not added in cooking

6.2
Pigeon peas, cooked, from fresh, fat not added in cooking

6.2
White potato skins, with adhering flesh, fried, with cheese and bacon

6.1
White potato, chips, unsalted, reduced fat

5.9
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from frozen, fat not added in cooking

5.9
Tomato chili sauce (catsup-type)

5.9
White potato, chips, reduced fat

5.7
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from frozen

5.7
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from frozen, fat added in cooking


Fiber (g)
High Fiber Vegetables (100 g)

5.6
Tannier, cooked

5.6
Seaweed, dried

5.5
Breadfruit, fried

5.5
Peas, green, cooked, from fresh, fat not added in cooking

5.5
Peas, green, cooked, fat not added in cooking

5.5
Peas, green, cooked, from frozen, fat not added in cooking

5.4
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, fat not added in cooking

5.4
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from fresh, fat not added in cooking

5.4
Dasheen, boiled

5.4
Breadfruit, cooked, fat not added in cooking

5.4
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from canned, fat not added in cooking

5.3
Peas, green, cooked, from fresh, fat added in cooking

5.3
Taro, baked

5.3
Peas, green, cooked, from fresh

5.3
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, fat not added in cooking

5.3
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from fresh, fat not added in cooking

5.3
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from canned, fat not added in cooking

5.3
Peas, green, cooked, fat added in cooking

5.3
Peas, green, cooked, from frozen

5.3
Peas, green, cooked

5.3
Peas, green, cooked, from frozen, fat added in cooking

5.2
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, fat added in cooking

5.2
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from canned

5.2
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from fresh

5.2
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked

5.2
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from canned, fat added in cooking

5.2
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from fresh, fat added in cooking

5.1
Peas, green, raw

5.1
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from fresh

5.1
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from canned

5.1
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, fat added in cooking


Fiber (g)
High Fiber Vegetables (100 g)

5.1
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from fresh, fat added in cooking

5.1
Beans, lima, immature, cooked, from canned, fat added in cooking

5.1
Beans, lima, immature, cooked

5.1
White potato skins, with adhering flesh, baked

5.0
Artichoke salad in oil

5.0
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from fresh, fat not added in cooking

5.0
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from canned, fat not added in cooking

5.0
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.9
Beans, lima, raw

4.9
Jicama, raw

4.8
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from canned, fat added in cooking

4.8
Cowpeas with snap beans, cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.8
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, fat added in cooking

4.8
Peas with mushrooms, cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.8
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from canned

4.8
White potato, chips, restructured, baked

4.8
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from fresh, fat added in cooking

4.8
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked, from fresh

4.8
White potato, chips, unsalted

4.8
Beans, green string, with almonds, cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.8
Peas, cowpeas, field peas, or blackeye peas (not dried), cooked

4.6
Algae, dried

4.6
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from frozen, fat not added in cooking

4.5
Peas and carrots, cooked, from fresh, fat not added in cooking

4.5
Tomato paste

4.5
Taro leaves, cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.4
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from frozen, fat added in cooking

4.4
Mixed vegetables (corn, lima beans, peas, green beans, and carrots), cooked, from frozen, fat not added in cooking

4.4
Peas and carrots, cooked, from fresh, fat added in cooking

4.4
Vegetables, cooked, fat not added in cooking


Fiber (g)
High Fiber Vegetables (100 g)

4.4
White potato, chips

4.4
Artichoke, globe (French), cooked, from frozen

4.4
Mixed vegetables (corn, lima beans, peas, green beans, and carrots), cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.4
Peas and carrots, cooked, from fresh

4.3
Escarole, cooked, fat added in cooking

4.3
Sweetpotato, baked, peel eaten, fat not added in cooking

4.3
Beans, green string, with chickpeas, cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.3
Mixed vegetables (corn, lima beans, peas, green beans, and carrots), cooked, fat added in cooking

4.3
Escarole, cooked

4.3
Vegetables, dipped in chick-pea flour batter, (pakora), fried

4.3
Vegetables, cooked, fat added in cooking

4.3
Mixed vegetables (corn, lima beans, peas, green beans, and carrots), cooked

4.3
Mixed vegetables (corn, lima beans, peas, green beans, and carrots), cooked, from frozen, fat added in cooking

4.3
Mixed vegetables (corn, lima beans, peas, green beans, and carrots), cooked, from frozen

4.3
Vegetables, cooked

4.2
Sweetpotato, baked, peel eaten

4.2
Sweetpotato, baked, peel eaten, fat added in cooking

4.2
White potato, french fries, from fresh, deep fried

4.1
Peas and corn, cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.1
Beans, lima and corn (succotash), cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.1
Peas, green, cooked, from canned, fat not added in cooking

4.1
Brussels sprouts, cooked, from frozen, fat not added in cooking

4.0
Peas, green, cooked, from canned

4.0
Peas and corn, cooked

4.0
Beans, lima and corn (succotash), cooked, fat added in cooking

4.0
Peas, green, cooked, from canned, fat added in cooking

4.0
Brussels sprouts, cooked, from frozen

4.0
Potato based snacks, reduced fat, low sodium, all flavors

4.0
Brussels sprouts, cooked, from frozen, fat added in cooking

4.0
Escarole, cooked, fat not added in cooking

4.0
Tannier fritters, Puerto Rican style (Frituras de yautia)

Prostate Cancer Diet

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.