High Fiber Fruits & Fruit Juices

Search the entire U.S. fruit database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Fat Counter


Food NameCaloriesFibercf. Banana
Persimmons, japanese, dried27414.55.6
Apples, dehydrated (low moisture), sulfured, uncooked34612.44.8
Lemon peel, raw4710.64.1
Orange peel, raw9710.64.1
Passion-fruit, (granadilla), purple, raw9710.44.0
Bananas, dehydrated, or banana powder3469.93.8
Figs, dried, uncooked2499.83.8
Apples, dried, sulfured, uncooked2438.73.3
Peaches, dried, sulfured, uncooked2398.23.2
Dates, deglet noor2828.03.1
Pears, dried, sulfured, uncooked2627.52.9
Nance, frozen, unsweetened737.52.9
Apricots, dried, sulfured, uncooked2417.32.8
Plums, dried (prunes), uncooked2407.12.7
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100g of food weight.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.










About DietGrail High Fiber Fruits Database

This is a most useful database for fiber contents of fruits and fruit juices.

Besides dietary fiber content by food weight, we also provide fiber content per 100 calories of food for common fruits and fruit products.

In addition, 2 convenient indices of fruit fiber contents are provided: fiber content relative to that of Banana and that of Mango.
An index of 2, for example, means that, ounce for ounce, this food has twice as much fiber content of banana or of mango.
Similarly, an index of .5 means that a food has only half the fiber content of banana or of mango.

 

For fiber content of 8,000+ common foods see: Fiber Counter.

For fat, saturated fat, trans fat, and unsaturated fat content of 8,000+ common foods see: Fat Counter.

Directory of Special Food Lists



List of High Fiber Fruits

The fruits and fruit products in list below have the highest fiber content by food weight.



Fiber (g)
High Fiber Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

11.9
Papaya, dried

10.6
Orange peel

10.4
Passion fruit, raw

9.9
Banana flakes, dehydrated

9.8
Apple chips

9.8
Fig, dried, uncooked

9.2
Plum, rock salt, dried

8.7
Banana chips

8.7
Apple, dried, uncooked

8.7
Apple, dried, uncooked, low sodium

8.2
Peach, dried, uncooked

8.0
Date

7.5
Pear, dried, uncooked

7.4
Fruit mixture, dried (mixture includes three or more of the following: apples, apricots, dates, papaya, peaches, pears, pineapples, prunes, raisins)

7.3
Apricot, dried, uncooked

7.1
Pineapple, dried

7.1
Prune, dried, uncooked

7.0
Fruit, dried (assume uncooked)

6.8
Currants, dried

6.7
Avocado, raw

6.6
Guacamole

6.5
Raspberries, frozen, unsweetened

6.5
Kumquat, raw

6.5
Raspberries, red, raw

6.5
Raspberries, black, raw

6.5
Raspberries, raw

6.4
Pear, dried, cooked

6.4
Pear, dried, cooked, unsweetened


Fiber (g)
High Fiber Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

5.8
Pear, dried, cooked, with sugar

5.7
Cranberries, dried

5.4
Guava, raw

5.3
Dewberries, raw

5.3
Blackberries, raw

5.3
Boysenberries, raw

5.3
Boysenberries, frozen

5.3
Loganberries, raw

5.3
Loganberries, frozen

5.3
Youngberries, raw

5.2
Mango, dried

5.1
Tamarind, raw

5.0
Blackberries, frozen

4.9
Guacamole with tomatoes and chili peppers

4.9
Guacamole with tomatoes

4.8
Blackberries, frozen, sweetened

4.6
Tamarind pulp, dried, sweetened ("Pulpitas")

4.6
Cranberries, raw

4.6
Lychee, dried (lychee nuts)

4.4
Raspberries, cooked or canned, unsweetened, water pack

4.4
Raspberries, frozen, NS as to added sweetener

4.4
Raspberries, frozen, with sugar

4.3
Currants, raw

4.2
Fig, dried, cooked

4.2
Fig, dried, cooked, unsweetened

4.2
Kumquat, cooked or canned, in syrup

3.8
Guava shell (assume canned in heavy syrup)

3.8
Fig, dried, cooked, with sugar

3.7
Raisins

3.7
Banana, chocolate-covered with nuts

3.6
Persimmon, raw


Fiber (g)
High Fiber Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

3.6
Pear, Japanese, raw

3.6
Pears, baby food, junior

3.6
Pears, baby food, strained

3.6
Pears, baby food

3.4
Blackberries, cooked or canned, in heavy syrup

3.4
Ambrosia

3.4
Blackberries, cooked or canned

3.3
Raspberries, cooked or canned, in heavy syrup

3.3
Raspberries, cooked or canned

3.2
Cherries, maraschino

3.1
Pear, raw

3.1
Prune, dried, cooked, unsweetened

3.1
Prune, dried, cooked

3.0
Kiwi fruit, raw

3.0
Carambola (starfruit), cooked, with sugar

2.9
Banana, red, fried

2.9
Fig, raw

2.9
Banana, ripe, fried

2.9
Banana, baked

2.8
Lemon, raw

2.8
Lime, raw

2.8
Carambola (starfruit), raw

2.8
Cranberry-orange relish, uncooked

2.8
Prune, dried, cooked, with sugar

2.7
Peach, dried, cooked

2.7
Pear, cooked or canned, drained solids

2.7
Apricot, cooked or canned, drained solids

2.7
Blueberries, frozen, unsweetened

2.7
Prunes with oatmeal, baby food, strained

2.7
Prunes, baby food, strained

2.7
Peach, dried, cooked, unsweetened


Fiber (g)
High Fiber Fruits and Fruit Juices (100 g)

2.7
Blueberries, frozen, NS as to sweetened or unsweetened

2.7
Fried dwarf banana with cheese, Puerto Rican style

2.7
Ciruelas, baby food

2.6
Apricot, dried, cooked

2.6
Apple, baked, unsweetened

2.6
Blueberry pie filling

2.6
Banana, red, ripe (guineo morado)

2.6
Banana, apple, raw

2.6
Banana, Chinese, raw

2.6
Apricot, dried, cooked, unsweetened

2.6
Pears and pineapple, baby food, junior

2.6
Pears and pineapple, baby food, strained

2.6
Banana, raw

2.6
Apples and pears, baby food

2.6
Pear salad with dressing

2.6
Banana, ripe, boiled

2.6
Apples and pears, baby food, strained

2.6
Apples and pears, baby food, junior

2.6
Pears and pineapple, baby food

2.6
Banana, white, ripe (guineo blanco maduro)

2.5
Peach, dried, cooked, with sugar

2.5
Cherries, sweet, cooked or canned, drained solids

2.5
Fruit cocktail or mix, frozen

2.4
Tangelo, raw

2.4
Juneberry, raw

2.4
Orange, raw

2.4
Huckleberries, raw

2.4
Apple, raw

2.4
Apricot, dried, cooked, with sugar

2.4
Apple rings, fried

2.4
Blueberries, raw

Fat Counter

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.