DietGrail.com


Gallbladder Diet

Search the entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Healthy Heart Diet


Food NameTotal FatCholesterolSaturated FatFiber
Butter, salted81.121551.40.0
Butter, whipped, with salt81.121950.50.0
Butter oil, anhydrous99.525661.90.0
Cheese, blue28.77518.70.0
Cheese, brick29.79418.80.0
Cheese, brie27.710017.40.0
Cheese, camembert24.37215.30.0
Cheese, caraway29.29318.60.0
Cheese, cheddar33.110521.10.0
Cheese, cheshire30.610319.50.0
Cheese, colby32.19520.20.0
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd4.3171.70.0
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit3.9132.30.2
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd0.370.20.0
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100 g (3.5 oz) of food weight unless otherwise noted.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.











Gallbladder

Your gallbladder is a pear-shaped organ under your liver. It stores bile, a fluid made by your liver to digest fat. As your stomach and intestines digest food, your gallbladder releases bile through a tube called the common bile duct. The duct connects your gallbladder and liver to your small intestine.

Gallstones

Gallstones are hardened deposits of digestive fluid that can form in your gallbladder. Gallstones range in size from as small as a grain of sand to as large as a golf ball. Some people develop just one gallstone, while others develop many gallstones at the same time.

The most common type of gallstones is cholesterol gallstones. Normally, your bile contains enough chemicals to dissolve the cholesterol excreted by your liver. But if your liver excretes more cholesterol than your bile can dissolve, the excess cholesterol may form into crystals and eventually into stones.

Gallbladder Diseases

Your gallbladder is most likely to give you trouble if something blocks the flow of bile through the bile ducts. That is usually a gallstone. Gallstone attacks usually happen after you eat. Signs of a gallstone attack may include nausea, vomiting, or pain in the abdomen, back, or just under the right arm.

Many gallbladder problems get better with removal of the gallbladder. Fortunately, the gallbladder is an organ that you can live without. Bile has other ways of reaching your small intestine.

Diet for Prevention and Treatment of Gallstones

info from NIH study by American Holistic Medical Association

Cholesterol gallstones are among the most common gastrointestinal disorders in Western societies. There is evidence that dietary factors influence the risk of developing cholesterol gallstones.

Dietary factors that may increase risk include cholesterol, saturated fat, trans fatty acids, refined sugar, and possibly legumes. Obesity is also a risk factor for gallstones. Dietary factors that may prevent the development of gallstones include polyunsaturated fat, monounsaturated fat, fiber, and caffeine. Consuming a vegetarian diet is also associated with decreased risk. In addition, nutritional supplements that might help prevent gallstones include vitamin C, soy lecithin, and iron.

Extreme Low-Calorie Diet and Gallstone Risk

According to a Swedish study, people on extremely low calorie diets (less than 800 kcal a day) are 3 times as likely to develop gallstones as those on moderately low calorie diets (1,200 - 1,500 kcal a day): quick weight loss from very low calorie diets impacts the salt and cholesterol contents of bile and the emptying of the gallbladder, both of which can contribute to gallstones.

Gallstone Prevention

To reduce the risk of gallstones:

  • Maintain a healthy weight.
  • If you need to lose weight, lose weight slowly.
  • Eat a low-fat, low-cholesterol, high-fiber diet.

Diet Tips for After Gallbladder Removal

After having their gallbladders removed, some people develop frequent loose, watery stools that characterize diarrhea.

Normally the gallbladder collects and concentrates bile, releasing it when you eat to aid the digestion of fat. When the gallbladder is removed, bile is less concentrated and drains more continuously into the intestines, where it can have a laxative effect.

The following tips may reduce the problem with diarrhea:

  • Reduce fat: smaller amounts of fat are easier to digest, while larger amounts can remain undigested and cause gas, bloating and diarrhea.
  • Increase fiber: fiber helps normalize bowel movements. But increase fiber slowly to avoid gas and cramping.
  • Eat smaller, more frequent meals to allow better mix with available bile.

Gallstones - What to Eat

List of high-fiber low-fat foods suitable for gallbladder diet:



Fiber (g) Fat (g)
High-Fiber Low-Fat Foods (100 g)

77.3 0.5
Psyllium seed, husks

50.0 3.5
All-Bran with Extra Fiber

48.0 2.7
Fiber One

43.0 2.2
All-Bran Bran Buds, Kellogg's (formerly Bran Buds)

39.8 0.7
Carob powder or flour

28.6 2.1
Bran and malted flour cereal (Includes: 100% Bran)

23.6 1.5
Carrot chips, dried

23.3 2.5
Postum, dry powder

23.3 2.5
Cereal beverage with beet roots, powdered instant, dry

22.9 0.9
Cracker, high fiber, no added fat

18.6 3.3
Papad (Indian appetizer), grilled or broiled

18.0 0.2
Dietetic or low calorie gumdrops

17.8 3.7
Bread, multigrain, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, toasted

17.6 2.2
Bran flakes cereal (Includes: Post Natural Bran Flakes, formerly called 40% Bran Flakes)

17.6 2.2
Bran Flakes (formerly 40% Bran Flakes)

17.5 2.0
Complete Wheat Bran Flakes, Kellogg's (formerly 40% Bran Flakes)

17.5 1.2
Textured vegetable protein, dry

17.5 3.8
Crunchy Corn Bran, Quaker

17.3 2.9
Dynatrim, meal replacement, powder

16.5 1.3
Crispbread, rye, low sodium

16.5 1.3
Crispbread, rye, no added fat

16.2 3.3
Bread, multigrain, reduced calorie and/or high fiber

14.3 3.8
Bread, oat bran, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, toasted

14.1 1.4
Fiber 7 Flakes, Health Valley

13.4 1.4
Shredded wheat and bran cereal (Includes: Shredded Wheat'N Bran)

13.2 2.5
Bread, wheat or cracked wheat, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, toasted

13.2 3.2
Bread, rye, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, toasted


Fiber (g) Fat (g)
High-Fiber Low-Fat Foods (100 g)

13.0 2.5
Bran Chex

13.0 3.5
Complete Oat Bran Flakes, Kellogg's (formerly Common Sense Oat Bran, plain)

13.0 2.5
Multi Bran Chex

13.0 1.4
Oat Bran Flakes, Health Valley

12.3 3.0
Tomatoes, red, dried

12.2 1.5
Whole wheat, cracked

12.2 1.9
Flour, whole wheat

12.1 2.5
Raisin Bran, Post

12.0 3.2
Bread, oat bran, reduced calorie and/or high fiber

12.0 2.9
Bread, rye, reduced calorie and/or high fiber

12.0 2.3
Bread, wheat or cracked wheat, reduced calorie and/or high fiber

11.9 0.9
Papaya, dried

11.9 2.5
Raisin Bran, Kellogg

11.7 1.7
Shredded wheat, plain (Includes: Shredded Wheat, 100%)

11.6 2.8
Raisin bran

11.4 2.8
Weetabix Whole Wheat Cereal

11.1 0.9
Milk dessert bar, frozen, made from lowfat milk and low calorie sweetener

11.0 2.0
Wheat Chex

10.7 2.8
Bread, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, white, toasted

10.6 0.3
Orange peel

10.5 3.3
Muffin, English, pumpernickel, toasted

10.4 0.7
Passion fruit, raw

10.0 1.6
Bagel, whole wheat, 100%, toasted

10.0 3.2
Wheaties

10.0 1.6
Frosted Mini-Wheats

9.9 1.8
Banana flakes, dehydrated

9.8 0.9
Fig, dried, uncooked

9.7 2.5
Bread, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, white

9.7 2.0
Strawberry Squares Mini-Wheats, Kellogg's (formerly Strawberry Squares)

9.6 1.9
Shredded wheat cereal, presweetened (Includes: Frosted Wheat Bites)

9.6 3.0
Pretzel, hard, multigrain


Fiber (g) Fat (g)
High-Fiber Low-Fat Foods (100 g)

9.4 2.2
Malt-O-Meal Puffed Wheat

9.4 2.2
Wheat, puffed, plain

9.4 3.0
Muffin, English, pumpernickel

9.3 2.1
Puffed wheat cake

9.3 1.5
Bagel, whole wheat, 100%

9.2 0.5
Plum, rock salt, dried

9.2 0.5
Onion, dehydrated

9.2 3.4
Bread, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, Italian, toasted

9.1 3.0
Stewed green peas, Puerto Rican style (Habichuelas del pais)

9.1 2.4
Total

9.1 3.3
Alpen

9.0 2.0
Raisin Bran, Total

9.0 1.7
Crispy Wheats'n Raisins

8.8 2.9
Wheat and malt barley cereal, flakes (Includes: Grape-Nuts Flakes)

8.7 1.4
Raisin Mini-Wheats, Kellogg's (formerly Raisin Squares Mini-Wheats; Raisin Squares)

8.7 1.9
Nutty Nuggets, Ralston Purina

8.7 1.9
Wheat and malt barley cereal, granules (Includes: Grape-Nuts)

8.7 0.3
Apple, dried, uncooked

8.7 0.3
Apple, dried, uncooked, low sodium

8.6 1.8
Apple Cinnamon Squares Mini-Wheats, Kellogg's (formerly Apple Cinnamon Squares)

8.6 3.0
Chickpeas, dry, cooked, fat not added in cooking

8.5 1.3
Bagel, whole wheat, 100%, with raisins, toasted

8.5 0.0
Tea, powdered instant, unsweetened, dry

8.5 2.7
Muffin, English, whole wheat, 100%, with raisins, toasted

8.4 3.1
Bread, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, white, with fruit and/or nuts, toasted

8.3 3.1
Bread, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, Italian

8.2 0.8
Peach, dried, uncooked

8.2 3.4
Barley cereal, baby food, dry, instant

8.2 0.4
Green or yellow split peas, dry, cooked, fat not added in cooking


Fiber (g) Fat (g)
High-Fiber Low-Fat Foods (100 g)

8.1 2.9
Bread, pita, whole wheat, 100%, toasted

8.0 0.4
Date

8.0 0.1
Carob syrup

7.9 0.4
Lentils, dry, cooked, fat not added in cooking

7.9 1.2
Bagel, whole wheat, 100%, with raisins

7.7 3.8
Shredded whole wheat cereal, presweetened

7.7 2.8
Bread, reduced calorie and/or high fiber, white, with fruit and/or nuts

7.7 1.4
Bagel, multigrain, toasted

7.6 2.4
Muffin, English, whole wheat, 100%, with raisins

7.6 3.0
Bread, white, special formula, added fiber, toasted

7.5 3.0
Cocoa powder with nonfat dry milk and low calorie sweetener, dry mix, not reconstituted

7.5 3.0
Cocoa, whey, and low-calorie sweetener mixture, not reconstituted

7.5 0.6
White potato, chips, fat free

7.5 0.6
Pear, dried, uncooked

7.4 0.5
Red kidney beans, dry, cooked, fat not added in cooking

7.4 2.6
Bread, pita, whole wheat, 100%

7.4 0.9
Granola bar, nonfat

7.3 0.5
Apricot, dried, uncooked

7.3 3.5
Crispy Brown Rice Cereal

7.3 1.3
Bagel, multigrain

7.3 2.3
Muffin, English, whole wheat, 100%, toasted

7.3 1.5
Cookie, oatmeal, fat free, with raisins

7.2 1.2
Bagel, multigrain, with raisins, toasted

7.1 3.4
Bread, black, toasted

7.1 3.4
Bread, pumpernickel, toasted

7.1 0.6
Pineapple, dried

7.1 0.4
Prune, dried, uncooked

7.1 1.3
Tortilla, whole wheat

Healthy Heart Diet

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.