DietGrail.com


Diarrhea Diet

Search the entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Carb Content of 8,000+ Foods


Food NameFiberPotassiumWater
Butter, salted0.02415.9
Butter, whipped, with salt0.02615.9
Butter oil, anhydrous0.050.2
Cheese, blue0.025642.4
Cheese, brick0.013641.1
Cheese, brie0.015248.4
Cheese, camembert0.018751.8
Cheese, caraway0.09339.3
Cheese, cheddar0.09836.8
Cheese, cheshire0.09537.7
Cheese, colby0.012738.2
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd0.010479.8
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit0.29079.6
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd0.013781.0
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100 g (3.5 oz) of food weight unless otherwise noted.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.













Diarrhea

information from the National Institutes of Health

Diarrhea means that you have loose, watery stools more than three times in one day. You may also have cramps, bloating, nausea and an urgent need to have a bowel movement.

  • The term acute diarrhea is used to describe an episode lasting less than two weeks.
  • Persistent or chronic diarrhea is the term for recurring episodes of diarrhea lasting more than 2 to 4 weeks.
  • Dysentery is diarrhea that contains blood.

Causes of diarrhea include bacteria, viruses or parasites, certain medicines, food intolerances and diseases that affect the stomach, small intestine or colon. In many cases, no cause can be found.

Although usually not harmful, diarrhea can become dangerous or signal a more serious problem. You should talk to your doctor if you have a strong pain in your abdomen or rectum, a fever, blood in your stools, severe diarrhea for more than three days or symptoms of dehydration. If your child has diarrhea, do not hesitate to call the doctor for advice. Diarrhea can be dangerous in children.

Diarrhea - What to Eat

• Fiber

Fiber is a stool regulator. Fiber works by soaking up water. Fiber also adds bulk to the stool. Most people do not get enough fiber (at least 20 to 30 grams a day recommended). Don't worry about getting too much fiber because any extra will be eliminated. However, start increasing fiber slowly to avoid gas and bloating. The ideal way to increase fiber intake is through fruits and vegetables because they provide many essential nutrients. But supplements can be helpful.

• Potassium

Essential minerals and electrolytes are lost in diarrhea. Potassium is an essential mineral for your body. Diarrhea may excrete large amounts of potassium. If you don't have enough potassium, you may feel weak. It is important to replenish potassium through the foods you eat.

• Water

Drink a lot of fluids to prevent dehydration. Being dehydrated means your body does not have enough fluid to work properly. Dehydration can be serious, especially for children, older adults, and people with weakened immune systems. In general, one needs 8 to 10 glasses of clear fluids a day. Every time you have a loose bowel movement, drink at least 1 cup of liquid. Eat small amounts of food frequently and drink fluids between meals.

• Caffeine and alcohol

Avoid beverages that contain caffeine and alcohol. These can lead to dehydration.

Additional Food Tips for Diarrhea

  • If you don't drink milk regularly, avoid milk when you have diarrhea.
  • Avoid foods that have laxative effects such as prune and prune juice.

Diarrhea Food List

Representative sample of high-fiber high-potassium vegetables suitable for diarrhea diet:


Fiber (g) Potassium (mg)
Vegetables High in Fiber and Minerals ( 100 g)

11.0 272
Grape leaves

10.6 494
Fireweed, leaves

7.8 568
Wasabi, root

7.5 332
Beans, fava, in pod

5.3 508
Sweet potato leaves

5.4 370
Artichokes, (globe or french)

5.1 552
Pigeonpeas, immature seeds

4.9 556
Lotus root

5.0 431
Cowpeas (blackeyes), immature seeds

4.9 467
Lima beans, immature seeds

5.1 244
Peas, green

4.9 375
Parsnips

4.9 150
Yambean (jicama)

4.1 816
Yam

4.2 620
Soybeans, green

4.1 591
Taro

3.7 762
Beet greens

4.0 452
Lambsquarters

4.2 250
Broadbeans, immature seeds

3.8 633
Epazote

4.0 420
Chicory greens

3.7 648
Taro leaves

3.8 506
Mushrooms, Chanterelle

3.9 320
Squash, winter, hubbard

4.0 213
Collards

3.8 389
Brussels sprouts

3.8 369
Succotash, (corn and limas)

3.7 305
Peppers, serrano

3.6 350
Kohlrabi

Fiber (g) Potassium (mg)
Vegetables High in Fiber and Minerals ( 100 g)

3.5 397
Dandelion greens

3.3 380
Salsify, (vegetable oyster)

3.2 461
Drumstick pods

3.4 256
Pepper, banana

3.4 209
Beans, snap, yellow

3.3 308
Burdock root

3.0 584
Waterchestnuts, chinese, (matai)

3.2 384
Mustard greens

3.0 567
Chrysanthemum, garland

3.0 567
Chrysanthemum leaves

3.3 252
Hyacinth-beans, immature seeds

3.2 334
Shallots

3.3 215
Cowpeas, young pods with seeds

3.1 414
Fennel, bulb

3.2 300
Cauliflower, green

3.2 299
Okra

3.2 296
Turnip greens

3.1 314
Endive

3.0 337
Sweet potato, unprepared

3.1 230
Cabbage, savoy

2.8 521
Coriander (cilantro) leaves

3.1 211
Chicory, witloof

2.9 390
Dock

2.8 449
Mustard spinach, (tendergreen)

3.0 229
Eggplant

2.8 411
Mushrooms, morel

2.9 237
Carrots, baby

2.8 325
Beets

2.8 320
Carrots

2.8 296
Balsam-pear (bitter gourd), pods

2.7 359
Mushrooms, enoki

Fiber (g) Potassium (mg)
Vegetables High in Fiber and Minerals ( 100 g)

2.8 248
Peppers, jalapeno

2.7 270
Corn, sweet, white

2.5 418
Mountain yam, hawaii

2.6 316
Broccoli

2.5 413
Potatoes, skin

2.7 211
Beans, snap, green

2.9 6
Waxgourd, (chinese preserving melon)

2.7 204
Mushrooms, maitake

2.7 196
Broccoli raab

2.6 276
Onions, spring or scallions (includes tops and bulb)

2.4 407
Potatoes, white, flesh and skin

2.5 304
Mushrooms, shiitake

2.6 200
Peas, edible-podded

2.5 296
Chives

2.2 558
Spinach

2.2 533
Bamboo shoots

2.3 420
Mushrooms, oyster

2.5 170
Cabbage

2.2 421
Potato, flesh and skin

2.4 212
Onions, welsh

2.3 305
Rutabagas

2.5 78
Mushrooms, straw, canned, drained solids

2.3 246
Cabbage, common (danish, domestic, and pointed types), stored

2.3 246
Cabbage, common (danish, domestic, and pointed types), freshly harvest

2.1 401
Garlic

2.2 257
Nopales

2.0 415
Ginger root

2.1 312
Swamp cabbage, (skunk cabbage)

2.0 352
Squash, winter, butternut

2.1 247
Lettuce, cos or romaine

2.1 243
Cabbage, red

Fiber (g) Potassium (mg)
Vegetables High in Fiber and Minerals ( 100 g)

2.0 337
Drumstick leaves

2.1 211
Peppers, sweet, red

2.1 202
Asparagus

2.0 299
Cauliflower

2.0 270
Corn, sweet, yellow

1.9 268
Tomatillos

1.7 455
Potatoes, red, flesh and skin

1.7 450
Kale, scotch

1.8 300
Celeriac

1.5 598
Yautia (tannier)

1.8 271
Cassava

1.7 330
Celtuce

1.6 429
Jerusalem-artichokes

1.6 400
Cardoon

1.8 191
Turnips

1.8 180
Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion)

1.6 379
Chard, swiss

1.9 79
Alfalfa seeds, sprouted

1.6 369
Arugula

1.8 149
Mung beans, mature seeds, sprouted

1.7 242
Pokeberry shoots, (poke)

1.7 175
Peppers, sweet, green

1.6 260
Celery

1.5 350
Squash, winter, all varieties

1.5 347
Squash, winter, acorn

1.7 146
Onions

1.5 340
Peppers, hot chili, green

1.6 233
Radishes

1.6 227
Radishes, oriental

Carb Content of 8,000+ Foods

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.