DietGrail.com


B Vitamins in Foods

Search the entire U.S. food database:

  Enter any parts of food name then hit Return to search.

  See also Cholesterol Counter


Food NameB1B2B3B5B6B9B12
Butter, salted53442110330
Butter, whipped, with salt53442110330
Butter oil, anhydrous15310100
Cheese, blue2938210161729166361
Cheese, brick1435111828865201
Cheese, brie70520380690235652
Cheese, camembert284886301364227621
Cheese, caraway3145018019074180
Cheese, cheddar273758041374181
Cheese, cheshire462938041374181
Cheese, colby153759321079181
Cheese, cottage, creamed, large or small curd271639955746120
Cheese, cottage, creamed, with fruit3314215018168111
Cheese, cottage, nonfat, uncreamed, dry, large or small curd232261444461690
1234567891011121314151617181920...Last

Usage Note

  • Nutrition data are calculated per 100 g (3.5 oz) of food weight unless otherwise noted.
  • Click on column header to sort foods by name or by nutrient content. Click again to reverse sort order.
  • Click on a number in table footer to go to a particular page.

Choose nutrition data to display

  • Check or uncheck the nutrients in list below to choose which nutrition data to display.
  • Abbreviations: g = gram, mg = milligram, mcg = microgram, kcal = kilocalorie, kJ = kilojoule.
















The B Vitamins

B vitamins are a group of water-soluble vitamins that play important roles in cell metabolism. The B vitamins were once thought to be a single vitamin, referred to as vitamin B (much as people refer to vitamin C). Later research showed that they are chemically distinct vitamins that often coexist in the same foods. In general, supplements containing all eight are referred to as a vitamin B complex. Individual B vitamin supplements are referred to by the specific name of each vitamin (e.g., B1, B2, B3 etc.).

List of B Vitamins

  • Vitamin B1 (thiamine)
  • Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)
  • Vitamin B3 (niacin)
  • Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid)
  • Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine)
  • Vitamin B7 (biotin)
  • Vitamin B9 (folic acid)
  • Vitamin B12 (cobalamin)

About DietGrail B Vitamins in Foods Database

This is a most comprehensive and convenient B Vitamins content of foods database.
Data for 7 B vitamins (thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, pyridoxine, folate and cobalamin) are presented in one table for ease of use and comparison.

Data for vitamin B7 (biotin or vitamin H) are available here: Biotin Content of Foods.

Vitamin B1 (thiamine)

Deficiency of thiamine causes beriberi.

Symptoms of this disease of the nervous system include weight loss, emotional disturbances, Wernicke's encephalopathy (impaired sensory perception), weakness and pain in the limbs, periods of irregular heartbeat, and edema (swelling of bodily tissues). Heart failure and death may occur in advanced cases. Chronic thiamine deficiency can also cause Korsakoff's syndrome, an irreversible psychosis characterized by amnesia and confabulation.

Vitamin B2 (riboflavin)

Deficiency of riboflavin causes ariboflavinosis.

Symptoms may include cheilosis (cracks in the lips), high sensitivity to sunlight, angular cheilitis, glossitis (inflammation of the tongue), seborrheic dermatitis or pseudo-syphilis (particularly affecting the scrotum or labia majora and the mouth), pharyngitis (sore throat), hyperemia, and edema of the pharyngeal and oral mucosa.

Vitamin B3 (niacin)

Deficiency of niacin, along with a deficiency of tryptophan causes pellagra.

Symptoms include aggression, dermatitis, insomnia, weakness, mental confusion, and diarrhea. In advanced cases, pellagra may lead to dementia and death (the 3(+1) Ds: dermatitis, diarrhea, dementia, and death).

Vitamin B5 (pantothenic acid)

Deficiency of pantothenic acid can result in acne and paresthesia, although it is uncommon.

Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine)

Deficiency of vitamin B6 may lead to microcytic anemia, depression, dermatitis, high blood pressure, water retention, and elevated levels of homocysteine.

Vitamin B7 (biotin)

Deficiency of biotin does not typically cause symptoms in adults but may lead to impaired growth and neurological disorders in infants. Multiple carboxylase deficiency, an inborn error of metabolism, can lead to biotin deficiency even when dietary biotin intake is normal.

Vitamin B9 (folic acid)

Deficiency of folic acid results in a macrocytic anemia, and elevated levels of homocysteine. Deficiency in pregnant women can lead to birth defects. Supplementation is often recommended during pregnancy. Researchers have shown that folic acid might also slow the harmful effects of age on the brain.

Vitamin B12 (cobalamin)

Vitamin B12 is involved in the cellular metabolism of carbohydrates, proteins and lipids. It is essential in the production of blood cells in bone marrow, nerve sheaths and proteins.

Vitamin B12 is not available from plant products. Therefore vitamin B12 deficiency is a concern for vegans.

Deficiency of vitamin B12 results in a macrocytic anemia, elevated homocysteine, peripheral neuropathy, memory loss and other cognitive deficits. It is most likely to occur among elderly people, as absorption through the gut declines with age; the autoimmune disease pernicious anemia is another common cause. It can also cause symptoms of mania and psychosis. In rare extreme cases, paralysis can result.

Directory of Web Apps for the B Vitamins

Web Apps for the B Vitamins


Cholesterol Counter

Partner Websites

Please bookmark our partner websites to use when any of our nutrition calculators is not available or overloaded.